Harbourfront Business Development Plan Open House

We want to hear from you!

You are invited to the Harbourfront Business Development Plan

Open House

Tuesday, November 5, 2018
5-7 p.m.
Lake of the Woods Development Centre, 931 Lakeview Drive, Kenora, ON

No registration required – drop in

Review preliminary designs!

Fill out a feedback form and provide comments.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Downtown Revitalization Update Roads Opening October 21, 2019

Downtown Roads Open

Please be advised that Chipman Street, McClellan Avenue, and First Street between Matheson Street and Chipman Street are now open.

The new First Street South from Chipman Street to the Park Street roundabout will remain closed and is expected to open around the end of October.

The City thanks the public for their patience during the downtown revitalization project.

City-Wide BWA Rescinded October 18, 2019

Boil Water Advisory Lifted

Please be advised that the City-Wide Boil Water Advisory issued on October 15th, has been rescinded as of October 18, 2019 at 12:45 p.m.

Laboratory testing of the water supply does not indicate the presence of bacteria.

Thank you for your patience.

 

Keewatin Wharf Boat Launch Closed for Repairs Starting October 21, 2019

Please be advised that beginning on Monday, October 21st, the Keewatin Wharf boat launch will be closed for repairs for the next week.

The boat launch is located at Tenth Street and Wharf Street in Keewatin.

The closest alternate lake access points are the Keewatin Memorial Arena boat launch and the Winnipeg River boat launch (off Government Road).

The City thanks the public for their patience during this maintenance work.

Blasting Taking Place off Brinkman Road

Blasting Taking Place

Please be advised the City and its Contractors are performing intermittent blasting off of Brinkman Road in the vicinity of David Kejick, DCM, Armoury Building and Evergreen Community Club.

This blasting is being performed to complete a watermain extension and is expected to continue for the next week.

Residents in the immediate area can be expected to experience loud and sudden blasting noise, as well as ground and building vibrations.

The City thanks residents for their patience while the contractors work to complete this project.

Cameron Bay Bridge and Matheson Street Bridge Remain Closed to Traffic

Bridges Remain Closed

Please be advised that the closures of both the Cameron Bay Bridge and the Matheson Street Bridge have been extended once again.

Both projects are near completion; however, concrete is being poured and must cure to reach an adequate strength before traffic can be allowed on the bridges.

Both bridges remain closed to all vehicular traffic.

A further public notice will be issued when the work is completed to allow traffic back on the bridges.

The City thanks the public for their cooperation and continued patience during these infrastructure projects.

Road Conditions and Localized Flooding

Road Conditions October 11, 2019

Please be advised that due to heavy rainfall resulting in localized flooding, City Roads crew are working to address problem areas on City roads.

The City is aware of and monitoring the excess water on the following locations:
• Essex Road at Hooterville Trail
• East Melick Road just north of Essex Road
• Coker Road near Kelly Road
• East Melick Road at Bell’s Point Road
• Hilly Lake Road
• Matheson Bay Road

Motorists should be vigilant and drive according to the conditions. Although signage may not be posted in some locations, flooding can still occur.

Motorists should be aware that there are many roads effected throughout the City, and hazard signs may not be posted. Drive with caution at all times as the City will not be able to sign all the impacted roads.

To report hazardous road conditions, please call 807-467-2247 and leave a detailed message. City staff are working hard to address and prioritize effected roads as quickly as possible.

The City thanks motorists for their patience while the Roads crew assess and prioritize areas of concern.

Fire Risks with Firepots and Other Ethanol-Fuelled Appliances

Risks with Ethonal-Fuelled Appliances

Fire Chief Todd Skene is urging residents in the City of Kenora to be aware of the risks involved with table top firepots or firebowls, or other similar ethanol-fuelled appliances.

The fire risk associated with firepots focuses on flame jetting which occurs when the appliances are re-fuelled.  Flame jetting is what happens when fumes from the fuel are ignited by the flame in the pot, which may not be visible and not entirely out.  If the pot is still warm, there may be a flame present.

Jon Pegg, Ontario’s Fire Marshal, issued a public safety message in August 2019 about the fire safety risks of ethanol-fuelled appliances, noting that since 2016, the Office of the Fire Marshal and Emergency Management (OFMEM) has investigated eleven fires that involved the use of these appliances.

“If residents have a firepot, and wish to continue to use it, they should be very careful particularly when re-fuelling the pot.” said Fire Chief Skene.  “This is extremely dangerous and may cause an abrupt fire to flare up, causing serious burn injuries or even death.”

On October 9, 2019, Health Canada issued an advisory relating to the health and safety of these appliances which included the following tips on what to do to avoid fires and burns:

  • Never pour fuel over a flame. Some fuels will burn in a way that flames may be difficult to see, especially when a low amount of fuel is left in the firepot.
  • Be certain that the flame is out by using a snuffer or similar tool to extinguish the flame.
  • Be certain that the firepot has cooled completely before refuelling.
  • Do not use pourable fuel containers without a flame arrestor. A flame arrestor resembles a screen that is built into the container opening. It allows liquid to flow out and reduces the chance that a flame can travel into the container and cause a flame jetting occurrence.
  • Non-refillable fuel canisters are a safer alternative to pourable fuels.
  • Other safety considerations for firepots and pourable fuels: Use firepots on level ground or on a stable, level surface, at a safe distance from people and flammable items.
  • Keep pourable fuels tightly capped when not refuelling and away from any flames or other objects that can create a spark.

Article Links:

Public Safety Message from the Ontario Fire Marshal – August 30, 2019

Health Canada warns Canadians of health and safety risks of certain containers of pourable alcohol-based fuels and certain firepots that use pourable fuels – October 9, 2019

Speed Radar Signs Relocation

Location of Speed Radar Signs

Please be advised that the City of Kenora speed radar signs are being relocated to Airport Road in the area of Round Lake.

Following this notice, further locations will not be reported; however, we will continue to post the signs in areas based on concerns from citizens regarding vehicles speeding in their neighbourhoods.

The City thanks the public for their cooperation.

Speed Radar Signs

Notice of Completion Application and Public Meeting, File Number D09-19-03 and File Number D14-19-09

Corporation of the City of Kenora
Notice of Completion Application and Public Meeting for an Official Plan Amendment, File Number D09-19-03, and Zoning By-law Amendment, File Number D14-19-09
Planning Act, R.S.O. 1990, c.P.13, s. 17 and 34

Take Notice that Council of the Corporation of the City of Kenora will hold a Statutory Public Meeting, under Sections 17 and 34 of the Planning Act, to consider an Official Plan Amendment and a Zoning By-law Amendment submitted by 5901058 Manitoba Ltd. as it pertains to the City of Kenora Official Plan, Council Adoption May 19, 2015, Ministerial Approval November 5, 2015 (By-law No. 75-2015), and the City of Kenora Zoning By-law, Council Adoption December 15, 2015 (By-law No. 101-2015), as amended, at the following time and location:

Statutory Public Meeting
When: Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 at 12:00 p.m.
Location: Council Chambers, City Hall, 1 Main Street South, Kenora, ON

The Council of the Corporation of the City of Kenora will then have the opportunity to consider a decision regarding the applications on Tuesday, November 19th, 2019 at 12:00 p.m.

You are also invited to attend The Kenora Planning Advisory Committee (PAC) regular meeting, who hears applications and considers recommendations to Council, commencing at the following time and location:

PAC Open House & Public Meeting
When: Tuesday, October 29th, 2019 at 6:00 p.m. (Open House 5 p.m.)
Location: Training Room, Operations Centre, 60 Fourteenth Street North, 2nd Floor, Kenora, ON

Be Advised that the Corporation of the City of Kenora considered the Official Plan Amendment and Zoning By-law Amendment applications to be complete on October 7th, 2019.

Purpose and Effect:
The purpose and effect of the Official Plan Amendment is to:
• Redesignate the subject lands, from Future Development Overlay, Industrial Development Area, Railyard, and Residential Development Area to Commercial Development Area, Industrial Development Area, and Residential Development Area.
• The effect of the Official Plan Amendment is to enable commercial, industrial and residential development to occur on the subject lands.

The purpose and effect of the Zoning By-law Amendment is to:
• Rezone the subject lands from Future Development (FD), Heavy Industrial (MH), Residential Second Density, Holding (R2[h]) to General Commercial (GC), Light Industrial (ML), Light Industrial, Exception (ML[46]), and Residential Third Density, Holding (R3[h]).
• The effect of the Zoning By-law Amendment is to rezone lands to conform with the proposed Official Plan Amendment to enable commercial, light industrial uses and residential development to occur on the subject lands.
• The effect of the Light Industrial, Exception Zone (ML[46]) is to allow a reduced front yard requirement from 18 m to 1.6 m and to allow reduced exterior side yard (south) setbacks from 6 m to 1.7 m and (north) 6 m to 2.4. These reductions are required given the existing buildings on site as a result of a concurrent Consent Application for the subject lands.
• The effect of the Residential Third Density, Holding (R3[h]) is to place a holding on the subject lands until a Record of Site Condition is submitted and approved prior to any residential development occurring on the subject lands.

Description of the Lands: The subject lands are municipally known as the “Former Abitibi Mill site”, civic address 331 9th Street North, and described as unopened roads, lots and blocks on historical plans of survey, being PIN # 42170-0256. A Key Map is provided below.

Public Meetings: Input on the proposed amendment is encouraged. You can provide input by speaking at the PAC and/or Statutory Public Meeting, and you are not required to register in advance to speak. You may also provide your comments in writing. If you are the owner of any land that contains seven or more residential units, please post this notice in an area that is visible to all of the residents.

If possible, written submissions are requested to be made before October 23rd, 2019, and directed to:
Ms. Devon McCloskey, City Planner
60 Fourteenth Street North, 2nd Floor, Kenora, ON P9N 3X2
Email: dmccloskey@kenora.ca

Failure To Make Oral Or Written Submission: If a person or public body would otherwise have an ability to appeal the decision of The Council of the Corporation of the City of Kenora to the Local Planning Appeal Tribunal but the person or public body does not make oral submissions at a public meeting or make written submissions to the Corporation of the City of Kenora before the by-law is passed, the person or public body is not entitled to appeal the decision.

Notice Of Decision: If you wish to be notified of the decision of the Council of The Corporation of the City of Kenora in respect of the applications for Official Plan Amendment and Zoning By-Law Amendment, you must make a written request to Heather Pihulak, Clerk of The Corporation of the City of Kenora at 1 Main Street South, Kenora, ON P9N 3X2.

Additional Information about this matter, including information about appeal rights is available during regular office hours at the Operations Centre. Please contact Devon McCloskey, City Planner: Tel: 807-467-2059 or Email: dmccloskey@kenora.ca, to make an appointment.

Personal information that accompanies a submission will be collected under the authority of the Planning Act and may form part of the public record which may be released to the public.

Application Links

Official Plan Amendment Application, Planning Rationale, and Land Use Sketch

Zoning By-law Amendment Application, Planning Rationale, and Zoning Sketch

Consent Application, Planning Rationale, and Land Division Sketch

Map Location D09-19-03, D14-19-09

Dated at the City of Kenora this 10th day of October, 2019

Thanksgiving Monday, October 14, 2019

City Closures on Thanksgiving

All City Buildings and Facilities are closed on Monday, October 14 for Thanksgiving, including the Transfer Station and the Kenora Recreation Centre.

For after-hours troubles, call 807-467-2080.

Have a safe and enjoyable holiday.

 

Portage Bay Bridge Traffic Control October 7 – 11, 2019

Traffic Control in Place on Portage Bay Bridge

Please be advised that the Portage Bay Bridge will be controlled with traffic persons from 7 a.m. to 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. to 6 p.m. up to and including this Friday, October 11th to assist in traffic flow during peak traffic periods while the Cameron Bay Bridge is closed.

The City thanks the public for their cooperation and patience during the infrastructure project.

CameronBayClosureMap_keewatinPlace

Cameron Bay Brtidge City Detour Signage for West bound Traffic