Boil Water Advisory Issued

Following repair work to the hydrant on Fifth Street South, the City of Kenora Water and Wastewater Division issued a Boil Water Advisory (BWA) on August 20, 2019 for the locations listed on the BWA notice below.

All water from taps should be boiled for at least one minute if it used for human consumption.

The BWA is in effect until a Notice of Rescind is issued.

BWA

 

 

 

Interruption to Water Service

Due to the City’s repair work on a broken hydrant on 407 Fifth Street South and Titan Contractors work on replacement of a watermain value on the area, there will be an interruption of water service on Tuesday, August 20th from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. in the following streets:

  • Sixth Avenue South
  • Fifth Avenue South
  • Fifth Street South
  • Sixth Street South
  • Seventh Avenue South; and
  • Fourth Avenue South

See attached notice for exact addresses.

Once the repairs have been completed, a boil water advisory (BWA) notice will be issued for the affected locations, followed by the rescind notice 5-6 business days later.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause. The water and Wastewater Division is working hard to get the repairs done as quickly as possible.

Hydrant Repair Service Interruption August 20, 2019

Watermain Flushing Program Schedule Change August 19, 2019

SCHEDULE CHANGE for August 19, 2019

Due to construction works in Lakeside and downtown areas, we continue to have issues with the flushing in those areas.   The flushing crew will move to the Minto area, or Day 11 on the schedule.

Water System Flushing Program Begins August 12, 2019

Minto Day 11

 

Notice of Wastewater System Upgrade

Project Notice for the Wauzhushk Onigum Water and Wastewater Systems Upgrade

To Residents/Businesses

As a part of the Wauzhushk Onigum First Nation Water and Wastewater Systems Upgrade project, new water and wastewater infrastructure is being constructed to service the Wauzhushk Onigum First Nation. The wastewater will be conveyed via a lake crossing from Wauzhusk Onigum First Nation to Lakeside Crescent, where it will enter the existing wastewater system. As a result of the additional flow, the existing lift station at the intersection of Lakeside Crescent and 4th Avenue South within the City of Kenora will require upgrades to the pump, panel, genset, and associated piping and accessories. The upgrades to the existing lift station are planned under Schedule A+ of the Municipal Class Environmental Assessment and are pre-approved subject to public notification prior to implementation.

Works pertaining to the lift station are scheduled to be completed within the 2019 calendar year. The project requires that the contractor maintains operation of the wastewater system during the work to avoid service interruptions to connected residents/businesses. We have attempted to notify all potentially affected residents/businesses of the construction, but if you have tenants in the affected area please advise them of the planned construction.

If you have any questions, concerns, or wish to view the project documents, please contact Matt Fisher of JR Cousin Consultants Ltd. at 204-489-0474 during regular business hours or by email at mfisher@jrcc.ca.

Project Notice for the Wauzhushk Onigum Water and Wastewater Systems Upgrade

Door-to-Door Water Testing Scam

Please be advised door-to-door salespersons are making their way around local neighbourhoods in Kenora asking to enter homes. Once inside, they want to see water lines to install filtration systems, as well as perform a water test showing that the water is unsafe. They are also asking the home owner to fill out an online application and sign a contract while they wait.

The Province of Ontario has banned door-to-door sales since March 1, 2018.  Therefore, door-to-door sales companies are not permitted to solicit business in the City of Kenora and residents should not feel pressure to sign a contract or engage in any water testing.

The City of Kenora drinking water quality must meet strict provincial standards and is regularly tested. Our water is completely safe for human consumption.

Do not let anyone you do not know into your home. Call the OPP if you feel you are in danger.