Matheson Street Bridge Open November 6, 2019

Open to Vehicle Traffic

Please be advised the Matheson Street bridge will open to vehicle traffic on Wednesday, November 6, 2019 at 10:00 a.m.

One sidewalk will remain open to pedestrians as joint replacement work in the sidewalk locations is still to be completed.

The Pinecrest bus route will resume.

The City thanks the public for their patience during this extended infrastructure project.

Main Street Christmas Tree Plans

Main Street Christmas Tree

Please be advised the City is planning to transport and set up the Main Street Christmas tree on Wednesday, November 13, 2019.

There may be traffic delays from Anderson Road to downtown as the Ontario Provincial Police escort the tree through the City to Main Street.

The section of Main Street South between Second Street South and Third Street South will be closed to all traffic as Synergy North and City Crews position the Main Street Christmas tree for the holiday season.

The Harbourtown Biz tree lighting ceremony is planned for November 22, 2019.

Coney Island Footbridge Installation November 7, 2019

The Coney Island footbridge will be installed for the season on

Thursday, November 7, 2019

Completion of this project is dependent on weather conditions, specifically wind gusts in the area. Should weather interfere with the installation, the project will be delayed until the next calm day. If there is a delay, it is anticipated the footbridge will be in place by the end of the day on November 8th.

Seventh Avenue South Bridge Closure November 6 – 22, 2018

Bridge Temporary Closure

Please be advised that the Seventh Avenue South Bridge, and the intersections of Seventh Avenue South, River Drive, and Third Street South, will be closed to all vehicle traffic and pedestrians beginning Wednesday, November 6th at 7 a.m. until Friday, November 22nd at 6 p.m.

This closure is necessary to facilitate the replacement of a water main that runs under Laurensons Creek.

Please direct any questions or concerns to Titan Contractors at 807-548-5666 or admin@titancontractors.ca.

The City extends thanks to the public for their cooperation and patience during this infrastructure project.

7thAveSBridgeClosure

Laurensons Creek Closure at Seventh Avenue South Bridge November 6 – 22, 2019

Creek Closure

Please be advised Laurensons Creek at Seventh Avenue South Bridge will be closed to ALL boat traffic beginning Wednesday, November 6th at 7 a.m. until Friday, November 22nd at 6 p.m.

This closure is necessary to facilitate the replacement of a water main that runs under the creek.

Please direct any questions or concerns to Titan Contractors at 807-548-5666 or admin@titancontractors.ca.

The City thanks the public for their patience and understanding during this infrastructure upgrade.

City-Wide BWA Rescinded October 18, 2019

Boil Water Advisory Lifted

Please be advised that the City-Wide Boil Water Advisory issued on October 15th, has been rescinded as of October 18, 2019 at 12:45 p.m.

Laboratory testing of the water supply does not indicate the presence of bacteria.

Thank you for your patience.

 

Blasting Taking Place off Brinkman Road

Blasting Taking Place

Please be advised the City and its Contractors are performing intermittent blasting off of Brinkman Road in the vicinity of David Kejick, DCM, Armoury Building and Evergreen Community Club.

This blasting is being performed to complete a watermain extension and is expected to continue for the next week.

Residents in the immediate area can be expected to experience loud and sudden blasting noise, as well as ground and building vibrations.

The City thanks residents for their patience while the contractors work to complete this project.

Road Conditions and Localized Flooding

Road Conditions October 11, 2019

Please be advised that due to heavy rainfall resulting in localized flooding, City Roads crew are working to address problem areas on City roads.

The City is aware of and monitoring the excess water on the following locations:
• Essex Road at Hooterville Trail
• East Melick Road just north of Essex Road
• Coker Road near Kelly Road
• East Melick Road at Bell’s Point Road
• Hilly Lake Road
• Matheson Bay Road

Motorists should be vigilant and drive according to the conditions. Although signage may not be posted in some locations, flooding can still occur.

Motorists should be aware that there are many roads effected throughout the City, and hazard signs may not be posted. Drive with caution at all times as the City will not be able to sign all the impacted roads.

To report hazardous road conditions, please call 807-467-2247 and leave a detailed message. City staff are working hard to address and prioritize effected roads as quickly as possible.

The City thanks motorists for their patience while the Roads crew assess and prioritize areas of concern.

Rotary Splash Park Closing for the Season

Splash Park Closing September 18, 2019

Please be advised the Rotary Splash Park will be closing for the season on Wednesday, September 18, 2019. City staff will begin draining the water lines and winterizing the water features.

The City thanks all those who supported the splash park in its first season and we look forward to the re-opening in the spring of 2020.

Changes to Pinecrest Bus Route Sept 16-Oct 6, 2019

Changes to Pinecrest Bus Route

Please be advised that while the Matheson Street Bridge is closed September 16th to October 6th, there will be temporary changes to the Pinecrest bus route as follows:

Bus Stop 2 (Matheson Street North/Second Street North)
Out of Service
Alternate Stops: 1 (Matheson Street South – Hings corner) or 34 (McClellan Avenue/Main Street)

Bus Stop 3 (Second Street North)
Out of Service
Alternate Stops: 1 (Matheson Street South – Hings corner) or 34 (McClellan Avenue/Main Street)

Bus Stop 4 ( Eighth Avenue North)
Out of Service
Alternate Stops: 1 (Matheson Street South – Hings corner) or 34 (McClellan Avenue/Main Street)

Bus Stop 5 (Brinkman Road and Eleventh Avenue North)
Out of Service
Alternate Stops: 30 (Ninth Street North/Eleventh Avenue North) or 6 (Ninth Street North/Twelfth Avenue North)

City Transit drivers will try their best to stay on schedule; however, there may be service delays on all routes.

The City thanks our ridership for their patience.

PinecrestTemporaryChange

Matheson Street Bridge Closure Sept 16 – Oct 6, 2019

Matheson Street Bridge Temporary Closure

Please be advised that the Matheson Street Bridge will be closed for expansion joint replacement starting at 7 a.m. on Monday, September 16th until Sunday, October 6th.

Pedestrians will be allowed to cross via sidewalk or temporary walkway.

The City thanks the public for their cooperation and patience during this infrastructure project.

Texting Scam Circulating

Please be advised that there is a texting scam circulating Kenora.  This is a scam, and we are in no way texting Hydro customers about a refund.

texting scam